You are here

Nero, Campbell show endurance in Arima

Published: 
Thursday, March 3, 2016

National cyclist Garvin Nero and national junior cyclist Teneil Campbell were the standout riders when the endurance night of the second T&T Cycling Federation (TTCF) Track Series was held at the Arima Velodrome on Sunday night.

In the headline event, Nero won the 33-lap event for elite one, elite two and invitational riders. Nero representing Team Drive Phase Sport (DPS), got the better of his in-form teammate Russel Elcock of Barbados. Elcock has been in top form this year defeating a competitive field to capture the second leg of the TTCF Road Series on January 24. Rounding off the top three was national junior cyclist Jabari Whiteman. 

Campbell, also of Team DPS won two events on the night outlasting Cheyenne Awai (Breakaway) and Christiane Farah (PSL) in both races. In the eight-lap event for elite and junior women Awai had to settle for a silver medal behind Campbell, while Farah grabbed bronze. 

In the ten-lap points race for elite and junior women, Campbell was the winner again finishing ahead of Farah (silver) and Awai (bronze).

RESULTS:

Elite One/Two and Invitational - 33 Laps

1 Garvin Nero - Team DPS

2 Russel Elcock - Team DPS

3 Jabari Whiteman - Southclaine

Elite/Junior Women - Eight Laps

1 Teneil Campbell - Team DPS

2 Cheyenne Awai - Breakaway

3 Christiane Farah - PSL

Elite/Junior Women - Ten Lap Points Race

1 Teneil Campbell - Team DPS

2 Christiane Farah - PSL

3 Cheyenne Awai - Breakaway

Women Open - Team Sprint

1 Jodi Goodridge, Aziza Browne - Arima Wheelers - 36.50 seconds

2 Kollyn St George, Jhordan St George - Breakaway - 36.60

3 Dahlia Palmer, Teneil Campbell - Team DPS - 37.10

Men Open - Team Sprint

1 Justin Baptiste, Jabari Whiteman, Nicholas Paul - Breakaway - 46.22 seconds

2 Kwesi Browne, Sei Daniel, Chaquille Henry - Arima Wheelers - 49.90

3 Emmanuel Watson, Jovian Gomez, Marlon Choo Ying - PSL - 51.06

Elite Three/Four - Eight Laps

1 Jarod Phillips - Chain Lynxs

2 Ashton Simpson - Knights FR

3 Cowin Thomas - Rigtech Sonics

Elite Three/Four - Elimination

1 Emmanuel Watson - PSL

2 Roger Malco - Team Foundation

3 Nevin Malco - Team Foundation

Elite One/Two - Elimination

1 Jamol Eastmond - Heatwave

2 Varun Maharajh - Rigtech Sonics

3 Edwin Sutherland - Heatwave

Elite/Junior Women - Elimination

1 Christiane Farah - PSL

2 Dahlia Palmer - Team DPS

3 Cheyenne Awai - Breakaway

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.